Wintergreen, a gym bag necessity

wintergreen-essential-oilWINTERGREEN – soothes aches and pain, warms sore muscles

Gaultheria procumbens

Wintergreen essential oil, extracted from the small leaves of the evergreen herb, has a distinctive fresh and minty scent. While often associated with its use in toothpaste, mouthwash, candy and chewing gum, Wintergreen offers so much more; when used properly, the oil can heighten each of the five senses on all levels.

TOP USES:

Cartilage Damage: Dilute and apply topically to area of concern

Arthritis: Dilute and apply topically to ease the pain

Bone Spurs & Pain: Dilute and apply topically to area of concern

Rotator Cuff issues: Dilute and apply topically to ease pain and inflammation

Cramps: Dilute and apply topically to reduce cramps

BENEFITS

When diffused, Wintergreen oil becomes a stimulant, allowing for increased intellectual and physical alertness. While extremely useful and beneficial, Wintergreen oil is also potent and care should be taken not to overuse it, especially on sensitive skin.

  • Massage Wintergreen oil—diluted to 20% Wintergreen oil and 80% carrier oil—into sore muscles to promote recuperation
  • Add a single drop of Wintergreen oil to your daily shampoo before application to help moisturize the scalp
  • To reduce inflammation, dilute 1 drop of Wintergreen oil into several drops of carrier oil and gently massage the area of concern, or rub into reflex points on the feet
  • Diffuse Wintergreen oil in an Améo diffuser to freshen the air and promote an alert mind and body
  • Add 1 drop of Wintergreen oil to a mild facial cleanser to diminish the formation and appearance of acne

When diffused, Wintergreen oil becomes a stimulant, allowing for increased intellectual and physical alertness. While extremely useful and beneficial, Wintergreen oil is also potent and care should be taken not to overuse it, especially on sensitive skin. 

Ameo, Ameo Essential Oils, Wintergreen, Natural solutions, #NaturaHealthlRevolution #NaturallyRestore #Zija #AmeoOils

 

 

Advertisements

Oil Spotlight: Bergamot

Calming and soothing aroma that also promotes healthy, clear skin. Frequently used in massage therapy.

Extraction Method: Compression
Aromatic Description: Citrus, Spice, Floral

Benefits:
Calming and soothing aroma
Frequently used in massage therapy for its calming benefits
Reduces tension and stress
Lessens sad and anxious feelings

Uses:

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal: Dilute one drop in 120 ml. of liquid.
Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with fractionated coconut oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information provides benefits and uses of essential oils. Anyone with a disease, illness, injury or medical condition should consult a qualified health care professional